Privacy Policy

  1. DEFINITIONS

    1. “App” shall refer to our mobile application by the name ‘Traffic Sahayak’;

    2. “Affiliates” in relation to the Company shall mean any Person that controls, is controlled by or is in common control with the Company. For purposes of this definition, “control” means the power to direct the management or policies, whether through the ownership of over fifty percent (50 %) of the voting power, or through the power to appoint more than half of the members of the board of directors or similar governing body, through contractual arrangements or otherwise;

    3. “Company” shall refer to our Company ‘Collective Limitless Ambitious Smart Solutions (OPC) Private Limited’, registered under the Companies Act, 2013, having its Registered Office at Nagpur, Maharashtra, India, having CIN: U72900MH2017OPC296733. Company can be address as We, Us Ours, in this Privacy Policy;

    4. “Data” shall same meaning as assigned to it under Section 2 (1) (o) of Information Technology Act, 2000;

    5. “Government Authorities” shall refer to and mean any authority duly authorised and having jurisdiction over the Offence;

    6. “Offence” means breach of any law rule, regulation, notification, circular, instruction issued in reference to traffic regulations & control and such breach is committed under the allotted jurisdiction of various Traffic Police Branches of Police Departments of Various State;

    7. “Person” means and includes an individual, proprietorship, partnership, corporation, company, unincorporated organization or association, trust or other entity, whether incorporated or not;

    8. “Personal Information” (PI) shall mean the following:

      1. Name, email ID, phone number of the User;

      2. User ID of the User;

      3. Geo-location of the User;

    9. “Sensitive Personal Information” (SPID) shall have the same meaning as assigned to it under Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011;

    10. “Third Party” shall mean and include any Person apart from the User who is agreeing to this Privacy Policy;

    11. “User/Sahayak/You” shall mean any individual availing the services of our App by signing up with us. User shall be addressed as you, yours in Privacy Policy;

  2. ACCEPTANCE

    1. By registering or by using this App, you explicitly accept, without limitation or qualification, the collection, use and transfer of the Personal Information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not accept the Privacy Policy stated herein or disagree with the way the Company collects and processes Personal Information collected on the App, please do not use the App. The Company also sends you promotional and administrative emails, notifications and pop-ups.

    2. You agree that we have a right to amend, modify and change the Privacy Policy at any time. The amended, modified, changed Privacy Policy shall be effective from the date of their publication on our App, with or without any specific notification regarding modification, amendment or change on our App. You agree that your continued usuage of our App will be considered as acceptance of modified, amended, changed Privacy Policy.

  3. PERSONAL INFORMATION – COLLECTION, STORAGE, RETENTION AND TRANSFER

    1. We collect Personal Information from you along with username and password registered by you on our App. Some portion, but not all, is shared by us with Third Parties under the terms and conditions of our contractual obligation towards them. For e.g. owing to the nature of our App, which acts as a facilitator for reporting of Offences to the Government Authorities from the Users who have witnessed the Offence, we share your Audio-video and Offence details provided by you with the Government Authorities. The Company to the best of it’s ability takes care that Personal Information is transferred in the encrypted, secured form and is accessible by authorised persons only. The Company, while providing no guarantee but acting to the best of its ability, avoids unauthorized access, loss, misuse, disclosure, alteration, and destruction, in accordance with the sensitivity of the Personal Information. The Company further, on best effort basis, takes assurance from the Third Parties regarding taking measures for safe storage and handling of Data by them.

    2. The PI is retained by the Company for a period of 6 months post which the Company ensures proper destruction of the in de-identified manner.

    3. Deletion of account or registration with us does not guarantee automatic destruction of the PI.

    4. The Company doesn’t intend to infringe the privacy of any person or entity and hereby declares that PI collected by it shall remain the property of the truthful owner, possessor, holder of the PI and that the Company shall not use PI for any purpose, other than the one mentioned in this clause, without providing an intimation in this regard.

  4. SPID - COLLECTION, STORAGE, RETENTION AND TRANSFER

    1. We are not collecting SPID at the time of publishing of this Privacy Policy.

  5. PRIVACY OF THIRD PARTY DATA

    1. In the process of collecting and storing audio-video clips submitted by Users for reporting Offences, in variably Third Party data is collected and stored by the Company. This data may include Private Information about Third Parties. The Company hereby declares that it has no intention of either collecting or storing of such Third Party data and agrees to provide required co-operation for handling such Third Party data on receipt of specific request from the owner, possessor, holder of the Third party data.

    2. The Company doesn’t intend to infringe the privacy of any person or entity and hereby declares that Third Party data collected by it shall remain the property of the truthful owner, possessor, holder of the Third Party data and that the Company shall not use this Third Party data for any purpose without providing an intimation in this regard.

  6. DISCLAIMER

    1. The Company cannot ensure and provides no guarantee that the Personal Information will never be disclosed in anyway to any Third Party, Affiliate, Government Authority in the manner otherwise than described in this Privacy Policy. You acknowledge that entire part and parcel of your Personal Information will not always remain private and you assume the risk associated with use of App, the internet generally and the documents you post or access and for your conduct on and off the App.

  7. DISCLOSURE FOR LEGAL PURPOSES; ON ACCOUNT OF CHANGE IN CONSTITUTION OF THE COMPANY

    1. If an appropriate Government authority requests or order to disclose information or if we believe in good faith after considering your privacy interests and other factors that such action is necessary to:

      1. conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process;

      2. protect our rights or property or our Business Affiliates;

      3. prevent a crime or protect national security; or

      4. protect the personal safety of users or the public

 

We will disclose the entire or such portion of your Personal Information.

 

8. If the Company’s constitution changes on account of merger, acquisition, transfer of business, incorporation of a subsidiary company or in such other way and it is necessary to effect change of constitution to disclose such Personal Information, then we will do so, after considering on best effort basis, your privacy interests and such other interests, to a Third Party, Government Authorities or to our Affiliates, as the case may be. Once the constitution has changed, the Personal Information will become property of the newly constituted entity.

9. IMPORTANT INFORMATION

  1. Security 
    You are responsible for ensuring that your log-in credentials (your username and password) are kept confidential. 
    We also use cookies, web beacons, and Java Script to administer our site and deliver a personalized experience. For additional detailed information on each of these, please see below.

10. COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

  1. We use “cookies” and other tracking technologies on our App to record information such as internet domain, host names, internet protocol addresses, clickstream patterns, dates and time of access, operating system types, browser software, etc. Theses cookies help us in improving our App and user experience. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them.

  2. You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser, but please note that if you choose to erase or block your cookies, you will need to re-enter your original user ID and password to gain access to certain parts of the App.

CONTACT US:

Via Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn 

Or mail us on support@trafficsahayak.com

Share your email. We'll get back